Saturday, August 29, 2009

eye makeup look + review!

hello readers!

another eye makeup look for ya'll!


purple and brown...

*SO SORRY FOR ALL LQ PICS*

Photobucket
*fyi don't mind my blowing hair.. lol

Photobucket


yes i think i'm going biased on purple lately. <33

it's a very neutral look.. one of my fave look actually.

these are the 2 colors i used below

Photobucket

sparkly brown from "28 neutral palette"
oh snap! - lancome eyeshadow

anyways on the other note...

hearing good reviews on "28 neutral palette"?

well i'm here to tell you that is the best eyeshadow palette ever (well for me)
all makeup lovers should get one.. i'm in love w/ this palette. it's cheap and lots of lovely variety of colors.

i got this palette a month ago from ebay and it's cheaper and also the same as the one from coastalscents. so yep get your 28 neutral palette now!


and the REVIEW

todays review is ....


Photobucket


BENEFIT'S ultimate eye base primer more info here..

been wanting these since i saw one of my fave. makeup guru who did a review on it.
but here are my 2 cents.

1. last all day long
2. doesn't make eyeshadow crease

yep.

those are the 2 reason whay i wanted to get one but the problem is that this eye base should make all eyeshadow color vibrant but i think it only works for benefit eyeshadows... so that kind of made me upset..

(ugh! they don't sell UDPP in here that's why.. and i'mdon't really like TFSI)

but in the other note i love how it last all day and it doesn't crease at all even though i sweat bullets.. :DDD

i give it a 4.5/5 stars

anyways see you readers laters!

<3 nin

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

i'm back! and a makeup look using MAC quad!

yay! anyways.. it's been a long time since i've updated my blog.
been busy of work.. i think i'm going workaholic.. working 2 jobs is ok if ya'll like the thoughts of greenss $_$ lol!

and yay! finally bought a quad from M-A-C 'make up art collection'
been wanting one since i saw the preview... anyways since i have them (i never swatched or used the colors yet btw -_- ) and now i will..

here's a pic using MAC in NOTORIETY

first off..

swatches.

from left to right.

SKINTONE 1 . RICH AND EARTHY
SKINTONE 2 . NOTORIETY




and just did a makeup look using the 3 colors from the quad.

Photobucket



products used:

face:
mac studiofix fluid NC40
mac mineralized skinfinish natural - medium deep
lorea'l true match concealer - natural beige

eyes:
mac quad in NOTORIETY
benefit f.y. eye base primer
lancome artpen liquid liner
lancome mascara

lips:
revlon natural lipgloss in NUDE (smells like icing! yummm~ )


the end. til next time.

new product from mac.
use jinsoon for free shipping!
get them nail laquer!


<3 nin

Thursday, April 30, 2009

coupons & savings.

i know, i know...

i haven't been here quite a while and haven't been checking my blog.
i ordered bunch of items online these months which i will swatch them when i have time.

and also i received lots of coupons and saving in my email... (no wonder i'm getting broke cause i keep receiving lots of goodies on my email lately and so tempting to use.)

but now i will share and this includes worldwide to oks!

here's few from elf. (eyeslipsface.com)

free elf kabuki brush w/ any purchased use promo code EGKABUKP on checkout.





click on banner.


and here's lots of savings (basically just free shipping..)

enter EGSTUDIOX on checkout.



click on banner.

and this is from ULTA
free shippig on any order over $25 use promo code 33055.


this is a great deal buy something for your mom on mother's day and keep the free samples.

this is only for U.S.

and lastly from DIOR






CLICK HERE!

oh well loves.. that's all i have for today..

~nin

Saturday, March 21, 2009

outfit matchmaker =P

yay! back w/ another blogging!
anyways, waited in the crib for bout 2 hours for my ride to go work,
while i was at it, i've made this ar polyvore.
basically it's where you make your own outfit.

here's mine....

my daily wear (close enough)

daily wear


white/gold/beige/ivory...

..colors are my daily wear.. japanese style has something to do w/ it also.
i've been reading loads and loads of pinky and vivi lately ( actually just looking at pictures.. can't read jap *smack self*)

i say ivory/beige colors match w/ sand dust colored jeans/shorts and
gold accessories are also a must have w/ these outfit.


and here's my night wear..

night wear


black and gold w/ a hint of red.

lovely colors to wear specially when going wild and out at a club or just a fun night out w/ the galpals.

i usually don't wear red colors as an outfit but i wear red lipstick on my lips.
lovely colors on medium fair skin specially if your wearing the right outfit.

gold or black eyeshadow?
when i wear gold and black outfit i rather let my red lipstick do the talking, but i realize my eyes need some attention too.. (make up tuts.... to be continued..)



overall these outfits are way over budget but you can always look for exact or similar clothing w/ a much affordable price. [i.g. yesstyle(WORLDWIDE), f21(WORLDWIDE) ]

i also have the gold heart necklace in hand if anyone is interested hit me up.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

samples and freebies! ^^

ugh.. haven't updated a while. been busy digging hole for some cash to pay off my debt TT_TT well not really.

anyways, since i can't afford any awesome make up like the one on sale at hautelook today (stilla) TT_TT i did some searches on freebies and samples.

just wanted to share to everyone and since i'm not from U.S. (just territory) i get to
to share w/ you gals these awesome freebies and samples that ships WORLDWIDE! yay!

first off

mascara sample from mary kay

( this is only for the US resident including territories.) =D
sign up is all you need to do.


face skin test.

(WORLDWIDE) free face skin test sample.

no dark lips samples.

(WORLDWIDE)hmm.. i just signed up anyways.

DIOR LIQUID FOUNDATION SAMPLES.

(WORLDWIDE) sign up quick!! =D same goes to the loose powder click on "complimentary sample"

enjoy ladies!
see you soon~

Monday, March 9, 2009

NYX cosmetics.

look what came to the mail today!

woo! i've finally received my orders from cherryculture.
most of them are nyx cosmetics. we have them here but cc was on sale.

anyways here are my reviews.



NYX eyeshadow trio
NYX sparkle round lip-gloss
CC cherry lip gloss
NYX shadow brush #4


and also purchased NYX sheer lip gloss in Vintage (not in the pic)



eyeshadow trio w/ barely there, champagne, and root beer i love this trio not only its the sets of my fave. colors it has this shimmer and can be easily glided.
the colors are a little pigmented, i love blending root beer color w/ my smokey gray eyeshadow to create that smokey look. (will post tuts later)i give this 5 out of 5.

NYX SPARKLE lip gloss, not my fave. but it's very sparkly and shiny.
although the 'magenta' like color barely shows on my lips.
the more i apply the more the glitter and shimmer. here's how it suppose to look.

i give it 4 out of 5.

and now my most FAVORITE NYX lip gloss out of 'em all.



amazing nude color! i love the applicator and the color is just simply wonderful.
the nude color or rather say "vintage" color looks exactly like one of those candydoll cosmetics. i must say this one is super worth buying. i was in a almost impulse buy of the candydoll cosmetic to just get the nude lips. but i love how this lil NYX sheer lip gloss came about.

i give it a 5 out of 5!


CC is still on sale. i will go purchased more soon~


on the other note.

purchased few japanese cosmetics today and wanted to do a review.


LA pensee liquid eyeliner.

really good aplicator.
the color is not really that dark once apply.
i say about 2 to 3 times to get a darker shade.

but a really good product and very affordable.

if you would like to try one i'm selling for $4.00 shipped worldwide.


will do more japanese cosmtics review soon and make up tuts.

japan yummy snacks. <3

"po-po-po-pocky face" :P
lol!

so today i was craving for some yummy goodies.
i was searching online last night looking for some delicious pocky desserts
that i thought they don't sell here in my place but i was wrong.

i went to "tokyo mart" and saw bunches of yummies in the side of the counter.
i always pass by that side and never check it out. so today i did and let me tell you
all the japanese goodies from meiji to lots of variety of pocky was there waiting for me to grab and purchase them and devour each one. lol! well not really.

but here it is.. took some pics.. it was pretty expensive but if you would like to order online it's cheaper minus the shipping and handling.


strawberry short cake

let me tell ya!
it taste like "heaven", i don't know what "heaven" taste like but i know its really good! lol!
worth your money! recommend this to all who never tried pocky desserts before.



milky chocolate

dark chocolate w/ soft milky candy in the center.
not my fave. but sis loves it.


to try out some yummies from japan i recommend dars chocolate to everyone here's a link. jbox.com

Saturday, March 7, 2009

cute pumps!

ok so been browsing around doing shopping so and so.
and came across at this super cute shoe that is made from JAPAN!




i would love to purchase one. i got my PP but it's all sold out =/
oh well, i'm still on the look out for it.

anyways check out this online shop blog http://basiik.net/VelvetSparkle/velvetsparkle.html

all items are all from JAPAN! happy shopping!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

easy 2 make yummie upside down cake.

ok so i've just baked my first 'pineapple upside down cake' pretty easy to make.
i thought i needed bunch of ingredients but only few i needed. i wanted to copy the exact ingredients but i don't have them on hand so i just used the one available in my cupboard.

anyhoo, took few pics of the yummie cake,





sadly it's all gone now~ my fambam and i finished all of it.

here are the ingredients:

~1 box of yellow cake mix
~ brown sugar (erm.. i guess just eyeball it)
~1 can of pineapple chunks

1. follow the instruction on the back of the cake mix box and mix the pineapple juice w/ the batter.
2. sprinkle lots or less (whatever you prefer) of the brown sugar on the pan.
3. add the pineapple chunks and sprinkle more brown sugar.
4. add the batter last.
5. bake maybe 20-25 min.

well this is my recipe for the easy 2 make 'upside down cake'.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

meiji chocolate mini bites.

oh~ who loves meiji??? I DO!! the best chocolate in the mother effing world!!
lol! well for me. here's a mouthwatering yummy creations from meiji!



mini cupcake chocolate

mini brownies

marshmallow dipped

kawaii choco. spoon

ice cream cookie choco. covered waffle


kyahh~ lots of yummies!! *drools*

check-out s-woman.net for fashion &lots of yummies!

make up. make up. make up.

i absolutely gone crazy shopping spree, hunting down make up w/ cheap prices.
bought lots at cherryculture.com went crazy over NYX cosmetics cause i feel in love w/ the trio eyeshadow. ANTI-DIVA trio is gorgeous amazing pigmented colors.
and now i'm in the hunt of a nude beige lipgloss.

here's a simple "candy doll" tut.


i just love how it's done. =)

i'm still in a hunt for more cosmetics!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Girls Are Like APPLES!

"Girls are like
apples on trees. The best
ones are at the top of the tree.
The boys don't want to reach for
the good ones because they are afraid
of falling and getting hurt. Instead, they
just get the rotten apples from the ground
that aren't as good, but easy. So the apples
at the top think something is wrong with
them, when in reality, they're amazing.
They just have to wait for the right
boy to come along, the one
who's brave enough
to climb
all the way
to the top
of the tree.
"


so cute~

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

links.

here's few links that are helpful for online shop-aholic (specially the kawaii crazed one) lol!

decora handbook

anyone played this before?

jungle jiggy

try.try.try.

just my random puts.. cause i'm hella bored.

and yay for BOYS BEFORE FLOWERS! epi. 7&8!
i'm inlove w/ the JANPYO COUPLE!!<3333 *bats eyes*

g2g

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails